Website Privacy Policy

By virtue of this Privacy Policy, the company in charge of processing your data (the Processing Controller) is:

UNIT ELEMENTS ,S.L
Tax ID number: B25300526
Address: C/ Roger, 65 – 08028 Barcelona (Barcelona)
Email address: info@unitelements.com
Website: www.unitelements.com
Telephone: 902190415
Registered in the Business Registry of Barcelona Volume 35792 Folio 203 Sheet B244530

 

We at UNIT ELEMENTS ,S.L, recognise the importance of protecting your personal information, and we are committed to processing it responsibly and in conformance with the data protection laws.

This privacy policy seeks to regulate all aspects related to processing the data of the different users who browse our website or provide their personal data via the different forms housed on the site.

 

Personal data
Personal data means the information that identifies you or makes you identifiable. Via the website, in the boxes set up for this purpose, we collect the personal data that users share with us, including full name, email address, telephone, postal address, city, etc., as well as any data that they voluntarily provide us via any of the social media on which the users are registered. In this case, the privacy will depend on the user’s own settings as well as the terms and conditions of the social media.

Merely visiting the site does not mean that the user has to provide any of their personal data. However, if they do provide this data, they will be processed legally at all times following the principles and rights contained in the GDPR 2016-679 dated 27 April 2016 and the LOPDGDD 3/2018 dated 5 December 2018.

 

Purpose, length and legitimisation of the processing:
The data that the user provides us will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To attend to requests made by the user via the contact form housed on the website. We collect and process the user’s personal data in order to process and handle any requests or inquiries they make via this form. We store these data for as long as needed to fulfil the request and during the period of time stipulated by law, with a minimum length of 3 years.

The basis of legitimisation of the data processing shall be the consent provided by the user when clicking on the box to accept our privacy policy before sending their request. The user has the right to revoke their consent at any time without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing based on consent prior to this revocation.

  1. To improve the user’s experience when browsing the website. We shall store these data as long as the user does not revoke their consent for this processing by clearing cookies and for the amount of time stipulated by law, with a minimum length of 3 years.

The basis of legitimisation to improve the user experience when they browse the website is the consent provided by the user when accepting cookies. The user has the right to revoke their consent at any time without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing based on consent prior to this revocation.

  1. To manage our social media and send users information on our activities and products. We shall store these data as long as the user does not revoke their consent for this processing and for the amount of time stipulated by law, with a minimum length of 3 years.

The basis of legitimisation for managing our social media and sending users our activities and news is the consent they provide for us to do so. The user has the right to revoke their consent at any time without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing based on consent prior to this revocation.

 

Cession or communication of personal data and international transfers:
Your data shall not be communicated or ceded to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so, except for those providers associated with the Data Controller who shall be in charge of the processing.

No international transfers shall be made; in the event that they are, notification shall be sent in order to get the user’s consent.

 

Data updates
In order to keep their personal data up to date, it is important for the user to always inform us if there has been any change in their personal data; otherwise, we shall not be accountable for the accuracy of these data.

The user guarantees that the personal data they provide are truthful and that all the information provided corresponds to their real situation, and that these data are up-to-date and accurate. The user is obligated to notify us of any change.

 

Data of third parties
If the user provides UNIT ELEMENTS ,S.L, with data on third parties for any reason, they guarantee that they have obtained these data lawfully, that they have previously notified the affected parties and got their consent to communicate these data, and that the information provided is accurate and truthful.

 

Obligatory nature of the information requested
All our forms have an asterisk (*) by the obligatory data. If the user does not fill in these fields or does not click on the box to accept our privacy policy, they will not be allowed to send the information.

 

Use of passwords
In order to access the Private Area, the USER must “Start session” and enter the email address and password generated in the registration form in accordance with the rules of complexity stipulated on the website at all times.

Users are responsible for properly safeguarding and maintaining the confidentiality of any of the identifiers and/or passwords they have chosen when registering, and they pledge not to cede their use to third parties or allow other persons to access them.

Likewise, it is the user’s obligation to immediately notify the Data Controller of any event which could allow for the improper use of identifiers and/or passwords, such as theft, robbery or unauthorised access to them so they can be immediately cancelled.

 

Rights of the interested parties:
You have the right to access your data and receive confirmation of how they are being processed, as well as a copy of the personal data that are being processed. You have the right to update your data and request that any inaccurate data be rectified, and you may request that they be erased when they are unnecessary for the purposes for which they were collected. You can request that the processing of your data be limited, and you can object to the processing of your data by revoking your consent, as well as exercising the right to portability of the data. Likewise, you have the right not to be the object of decisions based solely on the automated processing of your personal data. In order to exercise your rights, contact us at C/ Roger, 65 – 08028 Barcelona (Barcelona). Email: info@unitelements.com.

If you believe that your rights have not been duly honoured, you have the right to submit a complaint to the privacy authority at www.aepd.es.

 

Processing of data on minors
Anyone who provides data via the forms on this website and agrees for their data to be processed must state that they are over the age of 14; access to and use of the portal is forbidden for persons under this age. If at any time the Data Controller detects that a person under the age of 14 has provided personal data, we shall erase them. Furthermore, in any case parents and guardians may contact UNIT ELEMENTS ,S.L, to block the access account of the minors under their charge who have falsely registered their identity.

 

Social media
The purpose of tools like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc., or any other social media is to provide visibility and to disseminate the activities conducted by our organisation. These tools store personal data on the servers of the respective services and are governed by their own privacy policies. We recommend that you review and read the conditions of use and privacy policy of the social media when you register on them, bearing in mind the different possible privacy settings of the user profile on the social media.

Likewise, the Data Controller reserves the right to delete from its social media any information posted by third parties that violates the law, that incites others to do so or that contains messages that attack the dignity of persons or institutions, as well as the right to block or report the profile of the person who posted these messages.

 

Processing of Cookies:
A cookie is a small file that is downloaded and stored on the user’s computer when they access this website. Cookies enable the website to do things like store and retrieve information on the user’s browsing habits or those of their computer. Depending on the information they contain and the way they use their computer, cookies may also be used to recognise the user.

The user has the option of preventing cookies from being generated by choosing the corresponding option in their browser. You may find more information on cookies by reading our Cookies Policy.

Date updated: 02/08/2019

UNIT ELEMENTS, S.L.
c/ Roger, 65, Bajos
08028 Barcelona
Tlf.+34 902 190 415